Privacy Notice

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This privacy policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we gather when you are accessing or using our services.

We gather various types of information from our users, as explained in detail below, and we use this information in connection with our services, including to personalise, provide and improve our services, to fulfil your requests for certain products and services and in some cases, to analyse how you use those services.

(a) The terms set out in this policy apply to any information you give White Oak UKfrom time to time and to any information you have already provided.

(b) We may update our policies from time to time for any of the following reasons:

to provide for the introduction of new or improved systems, methods of operation, services or facilities; to reflect an actual or expected change in market conditions or general banking practice;
to comply with or anticipate any changes in any legal or regulatory requirement;
to ensure that our business is run prudently;
to make our policies clearer or more favourable to you; or to rectify any outdated information

If you do not wish to accept the new Privacy & Cookies policy, you should contact us immediately. Otherwise your continued use of White Oak UKservices shall indicate your acceptance of the updated policy.

(c) You must not send us personal information about someone else without first getting the individual’s consent for it to be used and disclosed in the ways set out in our Data Protection Statement. If you give us information (including personal information) on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has given you permission to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can:

provide their personal information to White Oak UK;
give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
receive on their behalf any data protection notices; and
give consent to the transfer of the individual’s personal data abroad should this be required

Where you provide information about someone else, or someone else discloses a connection with you, that information may be taken into account along with your other personal information when assessing your application to receive our products or services.

(d) We treat your privacy very seriously and we understand that you will wish to know how we will use the information we collect from or about you. We use your personal information in accordance with our Data Protection Statement and will fully comply with all applicable UK data protection legislation (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation as amended or replaced). It is important that you take all necessary and appropriate steps to protect your data yourself (for example, by ensuring that all passwords and access codes are kept secure).

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WHITE OAK UKCOLLECT?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

(a) Information you provide (either directly or through an agent such as a solicitor, independent financial advisor or introducer) by completing an application for our products and services, whether in writing, via our website, over the telephone or by any other means. This information may include your name, address, contact details, date of birth, bank details, details about your employment and financial information and may extend to copies of identification documents (such as passport, driving licence and/or utility bills).

(b) Other personal data supplied by you when you contact us by other means (such as by email or telephone), and records of any correspondence from you or anyone acting on your behalf.

(c) Personal details provided via our website (for example, via the ‘Get in touch’ form). We process data that you provide to us when you complete our online form (such information may include, but may not be limited to, your name, telephone number, postal address and email address).

(d) Details of transactions you carry out with us.

(e) Your credit history, where you have applied for credit or where we have agreed to provide credit to you.

(f) Website technical information. When you visit our website, we record information about your usage of the website, including IP address, location, cookie data and details about the page you visited. This helps us to deliver the most appropriate online experience to you. Please see our Cookies Policy (available on our website) for further information on the cookie data we process.

 

We may also collect personal data on you from other third parties from time to time. Please contact us at DataProtection@whiteoakuk.com. if you wish to be provided with a list of the third parties with whom White Oak UKregularly engage.

 

WHAT WILL YOU DO WITH MY DATA?

We will act proportionately and responsibly when we process, transfer or disclose your information and strictly in accordance with the applicable UK data protection laws.

(a) We may process, transfer and disclose your information for the purposes of:

providing you with services, managing your accounts and complying with your instructions;
verifying your identity;
making credit decisions, where you have applied for credit or where we have agreed to provide credit to you;
detecting and preventing fraud;
complying with laws and regulations (including the rules of any regulatory authority) and public duties;
monitoring and/or recording your telephone calls and other electronic transactions in order to accurately carry out your instructions; assisting in improving our services and in the interests of security and crime prevention;
market research and providing you with information via post, email, telephone or other means about White Oak UKGroup’s products or services from time to time (please see the heading ‘Marketing’ below for further information); and
analysis in order to assess and improve our business.

(b) Where you have applied for credit or where we have agreed to provide credit to you, we may from time to time make searches of your record at a credit reference agency (‘CRA’). You hereby consent to the processing of your personal data in this manner and confirm that you have obtained specific authority from the partners/co- directors of your business to give consent on their behalf to their personal information being processed in this manner. If the beneficial owners of your business are not the partners or directors of your business, you hereby confirm that you have notified the beneficial owners that we will also conduct due diligence checks on them to prevent fraud and money laundering. Your record includes searches made and information given by other businesses. Details of our searches will be kept by the agency and will be seen by other organisations that make searches with the agency for the purposes of credit assessment, debt recovery, management of your accounts, prevention of money laundering and fraud, and statistical analysis.

To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.

 

We will use this information to:
Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product;
Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;
Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;
Manage your account(s);
Trace and recover debts; and
Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.

We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at

Callcredit callcredit.co.uk/crain;
Equifax equifax.co.uk/crain;
Experian experian.co.uk/crain.

(d) The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or Further details of how your information will be used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, can be found by requesting this from your White Oak UKrepresentative.

(e) Where you apply for credit we will tell you, where permitted by law, if we make a decision about you relating to your credit scoring or eligibility for our products or services solely using an automatic decision-making You can then request a review by us of the decision using other means.

(f) We use your personal data on the following legal bases, depending on the purpose of our processing:

to enable us to perform the contract between you and us (if you have entered into a contract with us for products or services);

your consent;
to fulfil your requests for certain products and services;
otherwise in our legitimate interests (for example, to make available the website to you); or
to comply with a legal obligation.

Much of what we do with your personal data is not based on your consent and is instead based on other legal grounds. In the instance however, that the processing of your personal data by us is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time, by emailing us at DataProtection@whiteoakuk.com. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing which has taken place before you have withdrawn your consent

 

MARKETING

We may from time to time contact you about similar products and services available from the White Oak UKGroup which we believe may be of interest to you.

We may do this by e-mail, text or other electronic means, post or by phone unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive this material.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving marketing information from us, you can request this in a number of ways, by simply contacting us by any of the means listed in the contact us section of our website, by emailing dataprotection@whiteoakuk.com or by writing to the address provided at the bottom of this Data Protection Statement

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH AND WHY

We may disclose your personal information to the following recipients:

 

(a) Where you have been introduced to us by an introducer such as an independent financial advisor, we will inform the introducer about the outcome of your application and whether we have agreed to provide you with the product or service for which you have We may also disclose information about you and your relationship with us (including details of any related investment) throughout the term of that relationship. If you do not wish us to disclose this information, please inform us in writing.

(b) We engage other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including our data hosting and payment processing We do not share your personal information with our agents or suppliers except as is necessary to enable them to provide us with a service.

(c) Your personal information may be passed to and used by companies within White Oak UKGroup and its agents and sub- contractors who administer or process the information on its behalf. Please contact the Company Secretary at 2nd Floor, HQ, 59 Nicholas Street, Chester, CH1 2NP for an up-to-date list of the current members of White Oak UK

(d) We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

 

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER AND SECURITY

We may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries which may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. If we do so, we shall undertake an assessment and put in place adequate safeguards, in accordance with applicable data protection laws, to ensure third party recipient will provide adequate security of such personal data and respect your rights to privacy. For further information on the adequate safeguards used by us, please contact us at DataProtection@whiteoakuk.com.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

Subject to some exceptions, you have a right to access personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold, you should write to the Head of Data at White Oak UKGroup. We will respond to you within thirty days of receipt of the request. You may also request from us details of the credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies with which we may have carried out searches.

If there are any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you, please notify us of this in order that we may correct the information we hold about you.

Under the GDPR, or any equivalent rules in the UK, you may be entitled to additional rights in relation to our handling of your personal data. For example, the right to have your personal data erased, the right to object to or restrict us from processing your personal data, and the right to data portability. If you would like to exercise these rights once they come into force, please contact the Head of Data at DataProtection@whiteoakuk.com.

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact the Head of Data at DataProtection@whiteoakuk.com. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take your complaint further, you may do so by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office

 

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR DATA

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed. This means that Your information will only be held for as long as we need to process it to provide you with services, is necessary for legal reasons or in accordance with our legitimate interests, and in accordance with UK data protection laws.

When calculating the appropriate retention period for your data, we consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the purposes for which we are processing the data, and any applicable statutory retention periods. Using these criteria, we regularly review the personal data which we hold and the purposes for which it is held and processed.

When we determine that personal data can no longer be retained (or where you request us to delete your data in accordance with your right to do so (please see section ‘Access to your information and correction’ above for more information), we ensure that this data is securely deleted or destroyed.

For more details about our retention periods, please contact us at DataProtection@whiteoakuk.com.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any comments or questions about our Data Protection Statement, please contact the Head of Data at White Oak UKGroup at DataProtection@whiteoakuk.com.

 

WHAT YOU SHOULD DO IF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION CHANGES

Talk to us

If you are looking to find the right finance for your business, contact us today.

Get in touch